Photoshop World 2019, August 20-23

What a great week in Las Vegas at the 2019 Photoshop World.

There were so many classes to choose from…often 4-6 at one time…so I just had to pick and go.

The biggest take home message was: HAVE FUN! PLAY! BE IN AWE! BE ME!

The photo stages were a blast to photograph…along with 4,000+ other people. Nothing really original…just fun! Totally fun!

A024EA09-D869-4EF7-9411-387E9E20EB65FABD89FC-56E0-44A0-B0A0-A351CBA8C9A8

My Street Photography Assignment

We had an assignment today to go our on the streets of LA for one hour and find someone to photograph.

This is Edward.

Edward 1.jpg

This is Tyler.

BrendaBW 1

This is the guy with the red hair.

Tyler

SANTA ROSA PLATEAU: Go See the Chocolate Lily

With camera in hand, I headed out to Vernal Pools Trail today at the Santa Rosa Plateau. I wanted to see if the SUPER BLOOM had reached this area…almost. I saw only a few wildflowers, and spent most of my time with two: One was the Chocolate Lily, and the other was the Shooting Star. These were taken with a 50mm fixed lens at f/1.4, mostly on my belly. Nature is amazing. I’m primarily a headshot/portrait photographer, so in a sense, these are flower headshots.

53873413_10215487126785153_4846597004119244800_n

INTERESTING FACTS ABOUT THE CHOCOLATE LILY

COMMON NAME: Chocolate Lily. The Chocolate Lily is also known as the black lily.

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Fritillaria camschatcensis
DESCRIPTION: Chocolate lilies are named after the color of their blossom. The 9- to 18-inch-tall stem is topped by one to eight bell-shaped nodding flowers, 1 1/4 inches long. These blooms appear dark purple, almost black. Three whorls of lance-shaped leaves grow around the stem.
HABITAT
Chocolate lilies are native around the Pacific Ocean including Japan, Alaska and the northwestern United States. In the wild, these flowers are found growing near lakes and streams as well as in wet meadows, marches, sphagnum bogs and forest wetlands. Chocolate lilies grow below 3,000 feet elevation down to sea level.
STRUCTUREThe rooting structure of the Chocolate lily is made up of small bulblets resembling rice, and was called Indian rice at one time. This perennial bulb provided a food source, eaten raw or cooked, before European settlers arrived in western North America. Dried bulbs of the Chocolate lily were added to soup or pounded into flour.
GROWTH: Chocolate lilies can take up to a full year to sprout, which usually occurs in the spring.
FASCINATING: Chocolate lilies do not smell like chocolate; they smell like carrion (dead animal). The name makes for excellent practical jokes! By smelling like carrion, they attract flies. When the flies come into investigate, they pick up pollen spores. When they move to the next flower, they will bring those pollen grains and help to pollinate it. The bulbs of this flower are edible and were called rice lilies by Inuit tribes
LOCAL SIGHTINGS: The Chocolate Lily can be seen off the Vernal Pools Trail at the Santa Rosa Plateau in Murrieta, CA.

SUPER BLOOM: Diamond Valley Lake Wildflower Trail

The SuperBloom is on. The best places are Diamond Valley Lake in Hemet, Walker Canyon at Lake Elsinore, and Anza Borrego State Park. This afternoon I went to Diamond Valley Lake in Hemet. Once you park, you walk .4 miles to the Wildflower Trail Loop. The loop is 1 mile, with flat and some incline and decline. So the total walk is 1.8 miles. Every turn has something new to see. We saw over 10 varieties of flowers. You even get a color brochure to help you identify the different flowers. It is $10 per car, and $3 per person. Totally worth it.

Rockin’ it at WPPI

The photo expo opened today (www.wppi.com). On the show floor is a booth where I rented for free my dream camera and lens. There were five stations with models. Once I was done I got to edit my favorite picture in Lightroom and photoshop. Then I got to have it printed for free on 17×24. This was the result. I took it back to Dustin, the model, to show him. It was a hit with all the models. I’m so excited.

 

Hershey & His Person (Me)

Having a home photo studio is so much fun. I’m spending lots of time in there playing around with all kinds of light.

So this morning I’m in the studio experimenting with a change in lighting, and here comes my Hershey-boy.

I wanted me to pick him up. So I thought, just walk around to the front of the camera and click some pictures together. He just kept looking at the camera. And we got this…

It’s like he enjoys the adventure, the lights, and the attention! Yes, we had a moment!